APRIL 2019 – Black Belt Grading Pre-Training Sessions

APRIL 12th/13th/14th 2019
BLACK BELT GRADING

Any student who wishes to attend a training session in a different area must apply (via their Instructor) to the relevant Area Co-Ordinator of the area they wish to attend.

Please note:

ALL BLACK BELTS AND 1st & 2nd KUP STUDENTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING MUST ATTEND ONE TRAINING SESSION EACH 6 MONTHS.

A FEE WILL BE PAYABLE ON THE DAY FOR THESE TRAINING SESSIONS.

Please refer to your Black Belt grading pack for information regarding handing in Black Belt grading forms and payment.

Only TAGB sparring equipment and white doboks are to be worn at these sessions.

TAGB COUNCIL

 

North of England
GM Kenny Walton
Tel: 07973 883971
All forms & payment are to be handed in on, or before, the first session.

Times stated are session start times. Doors open 30 minutes before the start times.

Please ensure you arrive early enough to get your licence stamped and to warm up.

1st Session – Saturday 16th March 2019 (NEW VENUE)
Trinity Green Campus ports Centre (Access to the centre via Trinity Road only)
Trinity Road
Bradford
BD5 0JE

1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 11.30am.
All Black belts 10.30am – 12.30pm

2nd Session – Sunday 31st March 2019
Arch Bishop Beck Catholic Sports College (Entrance to hall via rear car park entrance)
55 Long Lane
Liverpool
L9 7BF

1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 11.30am
All Black belts 10.30am – 12.30pm

3rd Session – Sunday 7th April 2019
Forge Valley School
Wood Lane
Sheffield
S6 5HG

1st and 2nd Kups 1.30am – 3.30pm
All Black belts 2.30pm ¬¬- 4.30pm
The early start times are for 1st and 2nd kups and the overlap time for Black belts. Please be early to sign in.

 

Central England South
GM Paul Donnelly
Tel: 07836 619233

All forms & payment are to be handed in on the first session.

All sessions to be held at:
THE PORTWAY
LEISURE CENTRE,
NEWBURY LANE
OLDBURY
B69 1HE

1st Session – Sunday 10th March 2019
1st and 2nd Kups 11.30am – 12.45pm
All Black belts 12.45pm – 2pm

2nd Session – Sunday 17th March 2019
1st and 2nd Kups 11.30am – 12.45pm
All Black belts 12.45pm – 2pm

3rd Session – Sunday 31st March 2019
1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 10.45am
All Black belts 10.45pm – 12.30pm

including all star gradings

 

Scotland
GM Paul Donnelly
Tel: 07836 619233

1st Session – Sunday 10th March 2019

2nd Session – Saturday 16th March 2019

3rd Session – Saturday 30th March 2019

Please contact GM Donnelly for Timings & Venues for training in Scotland

 

South Midlands
GM Don Atkins
Tel: 01926 772246
don.atkins@tagb.biz

All Forms & payment to be in at the first session or on Sunday 10th of March at the BB patterns course.

All sessions to be held at:
The Sports Hall
Stratford upon Avon School
Alcester Road
CV37 9DH

BLACK/RED BELTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING AND WISH TO GET THEIR BOOKS & CARDS STAMPED CAN DO SO AT THE FIRST OR THIRD SESSION ONLY.

BB Patterns course – Sunday 10th March 2019
1st Dans 10am – 12pm
2nd Dans & Above 12pm – 2pm

1st Session – Sunday 17th March 2019
1st and 2nd Kups 10am – 11am
All Black belts 11am – 12pm

2nd Session – Saturday 30th March 2019
All Grades 2pm – 4pm (Pre-Grading inc any Junior star grading)
Only open for students sitting the April grading.

3rd Session – Sunday 7th April 2019
1st and 2nd Kups 10am – 11am
All Black belts 11am – 12pm

 

Wales
World Master Gianni Peros
Tel: 07866 491984

All Sessions to be held at:
Tae Kwon Do Centre
194b Cowbridge Road East
Cardiff
CF5 1GW

1st Session – Saturday 23rd March 2019
Red Belts grading 9.30am
Red Belts not grading 10.30am
1st Dans 11.30am
2nd Dans & above 12.30pm

2nd Session – Saturday 30th March 2019
Red Belts grading 9.30am
Red Belts not grading 10.30am
1st Dans 11.30am
2nd Dans & above 12.30pm

3rd Session – Saturday 6th April 2019
Red Belts grading 9.30am
Red Belts not grading 10.30am
1st Dans 11.30am
2nd Dans & above 12.30pm

 

South East
GM David Oliver
Tel: 07770 917233

All forms & payment to be handed in on the first training session

1st Session – Saturday 2nd March 2019
Garth Hill College
Bull Lane
Bracknell
RG42 2LN

1st and 2nd Kups 11.00am
All Black belts 12.00pm

2nd Session – Saturday 9th March 2019
Burgess Hill Leisure Centre
Triangle Way
Burgess Hill
RH15 8WA

1st and 2nd Kups 12.00pm
All Black belts 1.00pm

3rd Session – Saturday 16th March 2019
Garth Hill College
Bull Lane
Bracknell
RG42 2LN

1st and 2nd Kups 11.00am
All Black belts 12.00pm

 

South West
GM Michael Dew
Email: academy@tagbtaekwondo.com

1st Session (Pre-grading)- Sunday 17th March 2019
Bristol Academy
163A Church Road
Redfield
Bristol
BS5 9LA

1st Kups 10.00am
Junior Star 12.00pm
All Black belts 1.00pm

2nd Session-Sunday 31st March 2019
Hutton Moor Leisure Centre
Weston super Mare
BS22 8LY

All Black Belts 10.00am
1st Kups 11.45am

3rd Session – Saturday 6th April 2019
Hutton Moor Leisure Centre
Weston super Mare
BS22 8LY

All Black Belts 10.00am
1st Kups 11.45am

 

North Midlands
World Master Ralph Minott
Tel: 07979 650116
r.minott@nmtkd.org.uk

Map and directions to venues can be found on: www.nmtkd.org.uk

1st Session (Pre-grading) – (Star grading) Sunday 10th March 2019
Belper Sports Centre
John O` Gaunts Way
Belper
Derby
DE56 0DA

Star Graders 12.15pm
Black belts 1.15pm
1st Kups 2.15pm
Only open for students who are sitting the April grading

2nd Session Sunday 31st March 2019
Belper Sports Centre
John O` Gaunts Way
Belper
Derby
DE56 0DA

1pm – 3pm
Only open for students who are sitting the April grading

3rd Session Sunday 7th April 2019
Derby Arena
Royal Way
Pride Parkway
Derby
DE24 8JB

1pm – 3pm
All belts who are sitting the April grading
2.30pm – 4pm
Red Belts & Black belts not grading (Catch Up stamps)

 

Central England North
GM Ron Sergiew
Tel: 07894 035265
All sessions to be held at:
Wreake Valley Community College Parkstone Road Syston Leicester LE7 1LY

Map & Directions to the venue can be found at: http://www.wvacademy.org

SEND APPLICATIONS TO:-
TAGB Admin (CN Black Belt Applications)
PO Box 16641
Tamworth
Staffs B77 9NA

A reminder all red belts and red belt black stripes who are not grading must attend a session and get their cards stamped to be eligible for their Black Belt Grading.

SATURDAY 9th MARCH

11:00am to 12:00pm – All RED belts
12:00pm to 1:00pm – All BLACK belts

SATURDAY 30th MARCH

11:00am to 12:00pm – All RED belts
12:00pm to 1:00pm – All BLACK belts

SATURDAY 6th APRIL

11:00am to 12:00pm – All RED belts
12:00pm to 1:00pm – All BLACK belts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.